Return to MCSP Home Page

The Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics department at Roanoke College actively encourages and promotes student research. Below are a sample of past independent studies, with links to the mini-posters that go onto the Independent Study Wall of Fame in Trexler Hall.

Chris Valentine "Coded-Aperture Applications in Neutron and Gamma Ray Imaging" 2014
Cam Cassady "Coded-Aperture Applications in Neutron and Gamma Ray Imaging" 2014
Phillip Barbolla "Swarm Intelligence, Evolutionary Computation, and Particle Swarm Optimization" 2014
Amanda Wright "Evaluation of Tracers in Optical Flow Measurements" 2014
Sam Parsons "Protecting Confidentiality Through Synthetic Data and Mediator Servers" 2014
Taylor Ferebee "Forecasting Blockbusters" 2014
Thomas Lux "Recursive Median Blob Detection" 2014
Randall Pittman "Predicting Memory Performance of Graphics Card Programs" 2014
Heather Cook "Assessment of Water Quality in the Chesapeake Bay by Parameter Estimation" 2014
Jamie Deyerle "Maximal Snakes of Length 2d+1" 2014
T.J. Kemper "Memorability of BDAS Passwords with System Generated Grid Selection" 2014
Sean Reed "Distributing Tasks Using Stigmergy and Ant Behavior" 2014
Melissa Rickman "An Android App for Detecting Engine Misfires" 2014
Drew Bowers "Multiple Image Steganography With an Image Deficit" 2014
Allen Kirby "Instrument Identification in Rock and Metal Using Partials" 2014
Jon Marino "Compositions and Counting Cards" 2013
Thomas Lux "Analysis of Sensors for Robotic Localization and Mapping" 2013
John Guidry "Beat and Emotion Tracking Mobile Radio" 2013
Randall Pittman "Analysis of Sensors for Robotic Localization and Mapping" 2013
Maya Shende "Computational Modeling of the pre-Botzinger Complex" 2013
Jen Baker "Medical Physics: Radiation Therapy" 2013
Jonathan Marino "#GraphTheory in 140 Characters or Less" 2013
Jonathan Thompson "Computing Large Matchings in Planar Graphs of Degree Five" 2013
Marc Sandoval "Automated Handwriting Feedback Tutor" 2013
Joe Jackson "Comparison and Analysis of GPU Energy Efficiency" 2013
Daniel Ballou "Synthesis and Characterization of Cr and Co Substituted Goethite" 2013
April Saul "Chaotic Dynamics in the Heart" 2013
Brandon Shelton "Assignment Evaluations at a Micro Level" 2013
Austin Howard "A Distributed Parallel Factorization of RSA Keys" 2013
David Guynn "The Influence of Environment on Galaxy Evolution" 2013
Anne Kyner "Synthesis and Characterization of Mars Analog Iron Oxides" 2012
Heather Cook "Optimal Strategy in Blackjack Switch" 2012
Justyn Dooley "Analyzing Directional Thoughts With Artificial Intelligence" 2012
Sarah Witt "Defining Influence in Social Networks" 2012
Anne Kyner "Investigation of Mossbauer Data From Planet Mars" 2011
Emerson Wooge "The Role of Consistency in Team Sports" 2011
Avery Makel "Investigating Self-Sufficient Refrigeration Via Solar Collection" 2011
Jared Meadows "Something About Not Knowing Which Game You Are Playing" 2011
Jon Ostrander "Virtual Reality: a New Learning Method" 2011
Sarah Witt "Graph Theory and Social Networking" 2011
Akram Sublouban "L-Systems and the Algorithmic Beauty of Plants" 2011
Timmy Balint "Examining Morphologies in Nanocrystals" 2011
Ahmad Dahche "Twyman-Green and Michelson Interferometry" 2011
Natalie Horvath "Optimal Solutions to the Ride and Tie Problem" 2011
Amanda Coughlin "A Rating System fro PGA Golfers" 2010
Timmy Balint "A Gesture Recognition Algorithm Using OpenCV and Pybrain" 2010
Paul Vines "Switching Speeds of Carbon Nanotube-Based Memory Devices" 2010
Lindsay Van Leir "Graph Theorizing a Liberal Arts Education" 2010
Danielle Shiley "URAP: Calculus in Health and Economics" 2006-10
Steven Nunnally "Measuring Presence in Virtual Environments" 2010
Paul Vines "Y-Branches in Carbon Nanotubes" 2009
Matt Potts "Origins of a Galaxy Group in Cluster A3128" 2009
Matthew Browning "Exploring the Impact of No Child Left Behind" 2009
Mark Lucas "Evolution of Particle Swarm Intelligence" 2009
Ivanka Barzashka "Galaxy Morphology Relationships in the Abell 2318 Cluster" 2008
Steven Nunnally "Presence in an Immersive Environment" 2008
Mark Lucas "Genetic Algorithms and the Traveling Salesman Problem" 2008
Alex Moore "Analysis of Marine Corrosion Processes" 2007
Casey Gearheart "Success in Introductory Math: Prediction Based on Regression" 2007
Adam Gray "Swarm Intelligence Optimization" 2006
David Myer "The Mathematics of Ranking Systems" 2006
Hampton Smith "Portability of Natural Language Database Systems" 2006
Drew Fleming "Accessible Accessibility" 2006
Jake Bennett "Growth and Characterization of Carbon Nanotubes" 2006
Connie Baker "Spectroscopic Investigations of Maghemite Nanocrystals" 2006
Jessica Young "User Friendly Web Queries" 2006
Jordan Klein "Spectroscopic Investigation of Gussev Crater, Mars" 2006
Richard Goeres "Fourier Series, Wavelets and Image Applications" 2006
Scotty Smith "A Study of Mobile Agents" 2006
Emily Wooge "Image Compression: Fourier Series and Wavelets" 2005
Jake Bennett "The Mathematics of Tennis Serves" 2005
Kim Thomas "The Effectiveness of Homewowk in High School" 2005
Laura Cassels "Identification of Nanophase Akaganeite in Corrosion Products" 2005
Mason Vines "Upper Bounds for Optimal Channel Assignments" 2005
Mathew Miller "Project Nanophase Hematite" 2005
Matt Cleveland "Maximal Snakes in d-Dimensional Hypercubes" 2005
Jessica Young "Using PHP and MySQL to Create a Dynamic Portal" 2005
Scotty Smith "The Channel Assignment Problem in Three Dimensions" 2005
Aleah Dillon "Maximal Snakes in Hypercubes" 2004
Billy Scott "Empirical Work on Optimal Channel Assignments" 2004
Hanan Dahche "Design of a Simulator for Ionizing a Radiation Detector" 2004
John Pepin "The Statistics of Cataract Surgery" 2004
Mason Vines "The Prisoner's Dilemma in Parallel" 2004
Richard Egger "The Real Statistics Needed for the Baseball Hall of Fame" 2004
Ben Hardin "Bootstrapping" 2003
Danny Rice "Synchronization" 2003
Marcus Cleveland "From Mandelbrot to Julia" 2003
Rachel Mitchell "Mathematics in Nature" 2003
Ben Hosp "The Prisoner's Dilemma" 2002
Chris Brothers "/uPortal at Roanoke College" 2002
Liz Sloop "Is Streak Shooting a Cognitive Illusion?" 2002
Laura Beth Viventi "Gothic Cathedrals and Sacred Ratios" 2001
Julie Critchfield "Sampling Methods" 2001
Jon Bernard "Genetic Algorithms" 2001
Gus Scheidt "Maximal Snakes in Hypercubes" 2000
Philippe Moore "An Interactive Timetabling System" 2000
Deana Carideo "Statistical Anaysis of Recycling at RC" 2000
Yulia Romaniuk "The Golden Ratio: Mathematics in Architecture and Art" 1999
Kelly Beeman "Knot Theory" 1999
Kimberly Schlitt "Number Theory and Cryptography" 1999
David Angell "Polymorphism in Modern Programming Languages" 1999
John Paul Roop "Power Spectrum Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Sequences" 1999
Chris Bernard "Mathematics of Neural Networks" 1999
Ken Sollars "Development of an On-Line Teaching Kit" 1998
Brian Rickabaugh "Maximal Snakes in Hypercubes" 1998
Geoff Boyer "The Mathematics of Golf" 1998
Laura Jacobsen "Fuzzy Regression and the Baseball Hall of Fame" 1997
Chad White "An Exploration of the Mandelbrot Set" 1997
Arika Blankenship "Probability versus Fuzzy Logic" 1996
Ellen Rachel Shelton "Iterates of the Cosine Family" 1996
Shelia Fulk "Fuzzy Logic and Control" 1995
Vernon Miller "Connectivity of the Internet" 1995
J.J. Maybury "Neural Networks" 1994
Christine Valera and Angela Dowdy "The Genetic Algorithm" 1994
Angela Dowdy "Operations Research" 1994
Brian Sheppard "Fractal Physiology" 1994
Kim Knorr "The Chaotic Bouncing Ball" 1993
David Hill "Random Boolean Networks" 1993
Lori Schwehr "The Stability of Delay Integral Equations" 1993
Luz Isaza "Multimedia Language Lab" 1993
Kim Johnson "Computer Simulation Using Functional Programming Languages" 1993
David Thompson "Is It a Knot or Not?" 1992
Nicole Logan "Sequences of Iterated Functions" 1992
Chris Hylton "Time Series Analysis" 1992
Erica Thompson "Sequences of Iterated Functions" 1992
Chris Assaid "Time Series Analysis" 1992