Donors to Roanoke College - Alumni 1950 - 1959

* Donor is deceased.


Class of 1950

Mrs. Joan L. Ackerman
Mr. E. Stephen Bell Jr.
Mr. Richard A. Bentley
Mr. William J. Branscom
Mrs. Jean L. Branscom
Mrs. Paula M. Coney
Mr. Boyce G. Flora
Ms. Dorothy Grotz
Mr. J. Bailey Henderson
The Rev. Dr. John D. Keister
Miss Joyce R. Kipps
Mrs. Anne W. Muller
Ms. Doris R. O'Neil
Miss Jane D. Preston
Mr. Glenn D. Street
Mr. T. A. Turley Jr.
Mrs. Joanne S. Woodfin

Class of 1951

Mr. Joseph R. Altizer
Mr. Herbert H. Butt
Mr. Robert L. Dalmas
Mr. A. Bruce Davenport *
Mr. Philip H. Elliott Jr.
Ms. Alda S. Gay
Mr. Richard W. Gott
Mr. Richard W. Graves
Mr. R. Wallace Lord
Mr. William G. Lynch
Mrs. Katherine R. MacGregor
Dr. William T. Norris Jr.
Mr. Donn B. Schindler
Mr. James Scott
Mrs. Amelia A. Tames
Dr. Munsey S. Wheby
Dr. Nancy G. Witt

Class of 1952

Miss Jean Beamer
Dr. Theodore F. Blackwelder
Dr. M. Paul Capp
Mr. J. Robert Davenport
Mrs. Nancy P. Davenport
Mr. Alex E. Fenik *
Mr. Douglas K. Frith
Miss Barbara W. Gommi
Mr. Reginald K. Hutcherson
Mr. John Charles L. Marshall
Mrs. Audrey Schneider Marshall
Mr. Harry Mortenson
Mrs. Alma L. Newitt
Ms. Diane Hood Nininger
Mrs. Judith Brown Paxton
Ms. Kathy L. Plotkin
Mr. White Rhyne
Mr. John S. Shannon
Mr. Alvin H. Smith
The Rev. Dr. James R. Stephens
Mr. Al Stump
Mr. J. Richard Wilson
Mrs. O. Wade Yates Jr.

Class of 1953

Mr. Douglas W. Ayres
Mrs. Lillian L. Blackwelder
Mrs. Margaret K. Copenhaver
Dr. Richard K. Green
Mr. Bill Hadden
Mr. Ira H. Hurt Jr.
Dr. George B. Naff
Mrs. E. R. Shober Jr.
Mr. John R. Turbyfill

Class of 1954

Mr. Frederic T. Bradley *
The Rev. Dr. Robert T. Copenha
Mrs. Joan N. Downing
Robert S. Fulghum Ph.D.
Louise Gish
Dr. Richard B. Minnix PHD
Mr. Donald M. Sutton Sr.
Mr. Ralph J. Wimmer

Class of 1955

Mr. Leonard A. Ault
Mr. Walter S. Barton M.D.
Mrs. Margaret C. Becking
The Rev. Richard A. Berry
Mr. Dennis G. Case *
Mrs. Patty B. Curtice
Mary Jane de Carvalho M.D.
Dr. John Druzbick
Mr. Robert M. Friend
Mr. Luck Gravett Jr.
Mr. George C. Henrich
Mrs. Helen D. Henrich
The Rev. Dr. Robert L. Hock
Mr. M. Richard Huffman
Mrs. Patsy J. Huson
Mr. Earl R. Johnston
Mr. Jerrold W. Kavanaugh
Mrs. Eleanor K. Kavanaugh
Mr. Alexander Y. Lee Jr.
Mrs. Helen A. Lissy
Capt. Norbert W. Melnick USN
The Rev. Dr. Malcolm Minnick
Mrs. Marian C. Minnix
Mrs. Joyce A. Murray
Mr. Durward W. Owen
Mr. James H. Prater
Mrs. Dorothy L. Sayers
Rev. Sanford L. Spangler Jr.
Mr. Edward H. Underhill Jr.
Mrs. Anne M. Wilson

Class of 1956

Mrs. Martha G. Borger
Dr. Robert W. Clements
Mr. Warner N. Dalhouse
Mrs. Eve-Lynn A. Deegan
Mr. James H. Ford
Mrs. Sandra A. Ford
Mrs. Peter C. Fulghum
Mrs. Carolee W. Lovelace
Dr. Robert B. Moler
Mrs. Nancy B. Pinkard
Dr. David E. Pirrung
Dr. Theodore F. Schneider
Mrs. Doris L. Schneider
David R. Sipes D.D.S.
Ms. Rachel L. Tyler
Dr. Carlos R. Vest
Mr. S. Reid Warren III
Mr. John C. Webster Jr.

Class of 1957

Mr. John M. Atkinson CPA
Col. Thomas A. Darnall USMC
Dr. Leonard C. Eppard
Bruce L. Fariss MD
Mr. David S. Ferguson
Mr. George A. Gearhart
B. Keith Haley Jr. DDS
Dr. George C. Herring Jr.
Dr. J. Sterling Hutcheson
Mr. James A. King Jr.
Mrs. Carol Torrance Lundquist
Mr. David W. Moore
Mrs. Betty L. Moore
Dr. Lloyd J. Parcell
Thomas L. Robertson Jr. M.D.
Mr. Thomas H. Row
Mr. Richard J. Seed III
Col. Phillip E. Shaw USMC (Re
Dr. Joseph K. St. Clair Jr.
Mr. John R. Stafford Jr.
Mr. Samuel A. L. Taylor Jr.
Dr. Larry G. Tilley
Dr. Norman P. Uhl Jr.
Miss Connie P. Utt
Dr. Frederick R. Vaughan
Mr. Edwin J. Whitcomb
Mrs. Muriel B. White

Class of 1958

Dr. Gilmer C. Ayers
Dr. Robert J. Barnett Jr.
Mrs. Ann Matthews Bolster
Dr. Charles F. Bruno
Mr. Frank W. Burks *
Mr. William Cerelli Jr.
Mr. Ernest M. Clayton Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Cross
Dr. Richard H. W. Dillard
Mr. Ray L. Garland
Mr. Arthur R. Hill
Mrs. Ruth K. Icenhour
Mrs. Frances P. King
Mr. Millard H. Lambert Jr.
Mr. Howard E. Light
Dr. H. Robert Nelson
Mrs. Alice P. Parcell
COL William F. Paris II USA
Mr. Thomas M. Robertson Sr.
Mr. Carlton E. Saul
Mrs. Loretta F. Sisson
Mrs. Barbara L. Smith
Mr. Robert B. Upton
Mr. Carey B. Washburn

Class of 1959

Dr. Louise K. Barnett
Mr. Charles C. Brown Jr. *
Mrs. Carol R. Campanelli
Mr. Harry K. Caywood
Dr. Virgil A. Cook
Mrs. Ruth S. Denlinger
The Rev. James A. Dillon
Dr. Jonathan M. Disler
Dr. William S. Driscoll
Mr. Joseph W. Hatcher
Mr. Paul J. Housman
Mrs. Gladys L. Hunt
Mr. Warren T. Light
Mr. Joseph A. Mendez
Mr. James R. Nichols
Ms. Loretta J. Priest
Mrs. Barbara H. Seed
Mr. Robert A. Stevens
Mr. Fred E. Weed
The Rev. Peter M. Wise