2016 Conference Year

Positions and People

Revised 1/30/2016

  Select a Category of Interest 

Officers

Past Presidents

Program Committee

Outstanding Service Award Recipients


 
 
 

Officers

Position

Person

President

Jay Teets, Virginia Tech

Vice-President

Cheryl Aasheim, Georgia Southern University

Secretary/Treasurer

Donna Schaeffer, Marymount University

Program Chair

Mike Shurden, Lander University

 Return to Top of Page
 Organization Home
 
 
 

Past Presidents

Term

Person

1964-1965

Edwin T. Alsaker

1965-1966

Robert T. Des Jordins

1966-1967

Michael E. Thomas

1967-1968

Ed Rodgers

1968-1969

John Oram

1969-1970

Heinz Dinter

1970-1971

Cecil R. Phillips

1971-1972

John James

1972-1973

B. J. Todd

1973-1974

Charles Thigpen

1974-1975

Ernest Uhr

1975-1976

E. Earl Burch

1976-1977

Richard M. Duvall

1978-1979

John Hebert

1979-1980

Clinton H. Whitehurst

1980-1981

K. Roscoe Davis

1981-1982

George H. Worm

1982-1983

Joel A. Nachlas

1983-1984

Terry R. Rakes

1984-1985

Carl Gooding

1985-1986

John Eatman

1986-1987

Loren P. Rees

1987-1988

R. D. Hammesfahr

1988-1989

James A. Pope III

1989-1990

William B. Carper

1990-1991

Edward R. Clayton

1991-1992

Joanna R. Baker

1992-1993

Kathy E. Fitzpatrick

1993-1994

Ronald M. Zigli

1994-1995

Peter B. Barr

1995-1996

Robert T. Barrett

1996-1997

Robert T. Sumichrast

1997-1998

Pamela K. Lattimore

1998-1999

Ajay K. Aggarwal

1999-2000

Ina S. Markham

2000-2001

Ina S. Markham

2001-2002

Dinesh S. Dave

2002-2003

Robert D. Nale

2003-2004

Chandrashekar Challa

2004-2005

Amit J. Shah

2005-2006

Amit J. Shah

2006-2007

Christina D. McCart

2007-2008

Barry A. Wray

2008-2009

George Lowry

2009-2010

Tim Burwell

2010-2011

Ali Nazemi

2011-2012

Shanan Gibson

2012-2013

Ed Showalter

2013-2014

Reza Khairandish

2014-2015

John O’Malley

2015-2016

Jay Teets

 Return to Top of Page
 Organization Home
 
 
 

2016 Program Committee

Position

Track

Person

Program Chair

 

Mike Shurden,

Lander University

Local Arrangements

 

Proceedings Editor

 

John O’Malley

Georgia Southern University

Proceedings & Placement Services Coordinator

 

John O’Malley

Georgia Southern University

Webmaster

 

Ali A. Nazemi

Roanoke College

Submission Site Coordinator

 

Track Chair

Accounting

Douglas Ziegenfuss

Old Dominion University

Track Chair

Business Analytics/Business Intelligence

Cheryl Aasheim, Georgia Southern University

Track Chair

Educational Innovation

Susan Shurden, Newberry College

Track Chair

Educational Practice

Donna Schaeffer, Marymount University

Track Chair

Finance and Economics

Michelle Hagadorn, Roanoke College

Track Chair

Information Technology, Expert Systems, AI and DSS

Patrick Olson, National University

Track Chair

Management, Strategy and International Issues

Michael Brizek, Lander University

Track Chair

Marketing and Logistics

Melissa Clark, Coastal Carolina University

Track Chair

Operations, Logistics & Supply Chain Management

Jay Teets, Virginia Tech

Track Chair

Public Sector, Social and Ethical Issues

Sara Kiser, Alabama State University

Track Chair

Quantitative Theory and Methods

Justin Yates, Francis Marion University

Track Chair

Social Networking/Social Media & Crowdsourcing

Uma Gupta, SUNY Buffalo State

Track Chair

Sustainability & Innovation

Peggy Johnson, Lander University

Track Chair

Hospitality, Sports and Recreation

Janel Bell Haynes, Alabama State University

Track Chair

Faculty-Sponsored Undergraduate Research

Nikki Findlay, Clayton State University

Track Chair

Management & Healthcare

Bill Combs, Marymount University

Track Chair

Student Paper Competition (Ph.D. & MBA)

Robin Russell, Virginia Tech University

 Return to Top of Page
 Organization Home
 
 
 

Outstanding Service Award Recipients

Year

Person

1984

Edward R. Clayton, Virginia Tech

1984

Edgar P. Hickman, University of South Carolina

1984

B.J. Todd, Clemson University

1984

Clinton H. Whitehurst, Clemson University

1985

E. Earl Burch, Jr., Clemson University

1985

Laurence J. Moore, Virginia Tech

1985

Ernest B. Uhr, East Carolina University

1986

Carl Gooding, Jacksonville State University

1986

Terry R. Rakes, Virginia Tech

1988

John L. Eatman, University of North Carolina - Greensboro

1989

R.D. Jack Hammesfahr, Averett University

1991

James A. Pope, The University of Toledo

1992

William B. Carper, West Florida, University of

1994

Joanna P. Baker, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

1994

Kathy E. Fitzpatrick, Appalachian State University

1995

Loren Paul Rees, Virginia Tech

1996

Ronald M. Zigli, The Citadel

1997

Peter B. Barr, Glenville State College

1999

Robert T. Sumichrast, University of Georgia

2000

Pamela K. Lattimore, Research Triangle Institute

2003

Ina S. Markham, James Madison University

2004

Ajay K. Aggarwal, Millsaps College

2006

Robert T. Barrett, South Carolina State University

2007

Robert D. Nale, Coastal Carolina University

2008

Amit J. Shah, Frostburg State University

2009

Dinesh S. Dave, Appalachian State University

2010

Christina McCart, Roanoke College

2011

2012

Barry Wray, University of North Carolina - Wilmington

2013

George Lowry, Randolph-Macon College

2014

Tim Burwell, Appalachian State University

2015

 Return to Top of Page
 Organization Home